Do you #DareToKær?

The Joy of Jojoba Oil

Posted by Amy Alexander on

🔦🔦🔦🔦🔦🔦 Under the Spotlight 🔦🔦🔦🔦

🌟🌱🌟🌱🌟🌱🌟 Star Ingredient 🌟🌱🌟🌱🌟

                                       Jojoba Oil

At this time of year, it is really important that we help our skin to battle the damaging effects of the cold weather.

One little tip is to use Jojoba oil. Our skin is made up of sebum which locks in moisture and it is this moisture that helps hydrate the skin and keep it looking healthy.🥰

Well, guessy what...the Jojoba plant actually produces wax esters identical to our very own sebum. This means that it penetrates the deep layers of our skin where cell regeneration and synthesisation occurs, providing similar moisturising properties to our skin's natural oils. 🌟

The science behind Jojoba oil:

  • Overflowing with the fatty acids Omega 6 and 9 ✔️
  • Oodles of Vitamin A, D and E ✔️
  • Bags of Docosanol which are antiviral and get busy repairing damaged skin ✔️

This little wonder ingredient is often great for sensitive skin, quenches dry skin and can even be dotted on when we have pesky breakouts.

Get yourself a wee bottle to add to your beauty regime.

Oh...and make sure you use liquid soap that has been super-powered with this lush stuff (coughs) 😁

You're welcome! 😘❤️


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out